Satori Young Pianist Contest Winner List

Satori Young Pianist Contest Winner List

Satori Young Pianist 2017 Winner List
Grand Prize

Thanks to all the contestants, the judges, our volunteers and staff, We’re proud to announce the 2nd Satori Young Pianist Contest has successfully completed.
O
ur Grand Prize Winner, in the "

Grand Prize Contest 2017 and Winners’ Showcase Concert" held on July 16th 2017, were selected from four age group.
Without further ado, please help us congratulate our winner:

Grand Prize Winner

Winner  Age  Category Repertoire
Ian Park   Age: 9 or under Variations on a theme by Paganini by Berkovich
Jadon Wu   Age: 10 – 12 Cat and the Mouse by Copeland
Matthew Gurning   Age: 13 – 15 Gargoyles Op. 29 No. I, III, and IV by Lowell Liebermann
Steven Wu   Age: 16 – 19 Etude No. 10 Nocturne Op. 27, No. 2 by Liszt, Chopin

 Special Prize Winner

 Winner Special Prize  Category Repertoire
Benjamin Lim Musical  Age: 9 or under Sonatina op. 36 No. 5 3rd Mvt. -Rondo by Clementi
Kathleen Gurning Musical Age: 10 – 12 Valse Impromptu by Liszt
Stephen Dai Musical Age: 13 – 15 Etude Op. 25 #11
Joanna Ahn Presentation Age: 13 – 15 Toccata by Ned Rorem
Celine Cheu Technique Age: 13 – 15 Ballade no. 1 by Chopin
Ryoko Angela Ejiri Technique Age: 13 – 15 Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Brian Jeong Musical Age: 16 – 19 Arabesque No.1 by Debussy

 

 

 

Satori Young Pianist Contest 2017
Open Category

First Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PN/O11

Adina Pak

PN/O11

Kathleen Gurning

PN/O13

Brian Chang-Chien

PN/O14

Matthew Gurning

PN/O15

Angela Ejiri

PN/O15a

Stephen Dai

PN/O16

Charlene Chen

PN/O7

Claire Lee

PN/O8

Benjamin Lim

PN/O9

Ian Park

PN/OA11

Adina Pak

PN/OA11

Kathleen Gurning

PN/OA12

Rachel Chen

PN/OA14

Michael Chu

PN/OA15

Joanna Ahn

PN/OB11

Kathleen Gurning

PN/OB15

Lea Pang

PN/P10

Jadon Wu

PN/P13

Celine Chen*

PN/P15

Valerie Chang

PN/P16

Steven Wu

PN/PA16

Matthew Gurning

PN/PB13

Alyssa Cheng

PN/PB16

Matthew Gurning

PT/Q19

Jin Seo Khang & Daniel Roh & Sue Kim

PN/O10

Denise Cheng


Second Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PN/O11

Jason Cheung

PN/O12

Jerome Lu

PN/O13

Shirlynn Chan

PN/O15a

Michelle Wang

PN/O16

Chloe Horsojo

PN/O17

Yenah Kim

PN/O7

Leah Park

PN/O9

David Shin

PN/OA12

Vivian Gu

PN/OA15

Caleb Cheung

PN/OB11

Jason Cheung

PN/OB12

Rachel Chen

PN/OD16

Michael Chu & Austin Woo

PN/P13

Emma Fu

PN/P13

Lillian Feng


Third Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PN/O12

Ethan Yen

PN/O13

Hannah Kim

PN/O14

Jaylin Hsu

PN/O15

Jane Kim

PN/O15

Joanna Ahn

PN/O15a

Lea Pang

PN/OA11

Benjamin Tseng

PN/OB11

Benjamin Tseng

PN/P10

Adam Lee

PN/P7

Hajoon Choi

PN/O11

Justine Zee

PN/O11

Benjamin Tseng

PN/P10

Lucy Lim

PN/P13

Zhengyuan Zhang

Satori Young Pianist 2017
All Qualified Category

First Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PN/E10

Caleb Lee

PN/E7

Jayden Taehoo Hwang

PN/E8

Kaitlyn Kim

PN/E9

Kenneth Park

PN/EA7

Jacob Hong

PN/J10

Adam Lee

PN/J11

Zhengyuan Zhang

PN/J14

Junah Kim

PN/J15

Chi Hsin Liu

PN/J16

Brian Jeong

PN/J7

Jessica Gui

PN/J8

Benjamin Lim

PN/Q10

Jasmine Chao

PN/Q12

William An

PN/Q13

Katherine Wong

PN/Q14

Elaine Zhao

PN/Q15

Maika Koike

PN/Q16

Elyse Im

PN/Q7

Jackie Zhao

PN/QB10

Nadya Hitomi

PN/QB17

Curtis Kim

PN/QC12

Vivian Gu

PT/Q19

Jin Seo Khang & Daniel Roh & Sue Kim


Second Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PN/E11

Brandon Koh

PN/E7

Hajoon Choi

PN/E8

Ara Kwon

PN/E9

Zoe Park

PN/J10

Sophia Lachinov

PN/J12

Katherine Poberezhskiy

PN/J14

Malina Adams

PN/Q10

Nadya Hitomi

PN/Q15

Steven Ly

PN/QB15

Maika Koike


Third Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PN/E11

Claire Lee

PN/E7

Gavin Park

PN/E7

Sean Kim

PN/E8

Siddhardha Sastry

PN/E9

Jaden Park

PN/J11

Annette Je

PN/J11

Christopher Je

PN/J9

Lucy Lim

PN/Q10

Justin Kim

PN/Q15

Sondia Luong

PN/Q16

Kymberly Trieu

PN/J8

Jaden Zhao

PN/E9

Erwin Huertas

PN/J11

Esther Jang

PN/Q10

Amal Sastry

PN/Q15

Jasmine Gao