Satori Strings Contest Winner List

Satori Strings Contest Winner List

Satori Strings Contest 2018
Grand Prize

Thanks to all the contestants, the judges, our volunteers and staff, We’re proud to announce the 15th Satori Strings Contest has successfully completed.
O
ur Grand Prize Winner, in the "
Grand Prize Contest 2018 and Winners’ Showcase Concert" held on July 22th 2018, were selected from four age groups.
Without further ado, please help us congratulate our winner:

 

JingYu’s Young Virtuoso Scholarship Winner
(sponsored by Ms. Jing Yu )
David Huh

 


Grand Prize Winner

Entry No. Name Category Age Repertoire
  Christine Han Age 9 and under    
4 Shaun Koumans Age10 - 12 12 Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler
  David Hung Age 13 - 15 14 Concerto No. 2 in D minor by Wieniawski 3rd Mvt
455 David Huh Age 16 - 19 17 Concerto No. 2 in D minor by Wieniawski
Ensemble
525 Lena Kim, Chloe Yoon Age10 - 12 10 Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, Mvt. I by J.S. Bach
342 George, Patill, Saren, Daghlian Age 16 - 19 19 Nino Rota Trio for Biolin, Flute, and Piano

 

Special Prize Winner

Entry No. Name Category Age Repertoire
17 Anna Shung Age 9 and under 6 Adelaide Concerto by Mozart
442 Chloe Liu Age 9 and under 9 Violin Concerto No. 3 in G minor by Seitz
250 Lena Kim Age10 - 12 10 Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler
707 Anna Yoo Age10 - 12 12 Tzigane by Ravel
341 Saren Daghlian Age 13 - 15 15 Violin Concerto Mvt. I by Khachaturian
62 Christian Chae Age 13 - 15 15 Sonata Arpeggiore, Allegro Moderato by Franz Schubert
5 Ethan Lee Age 16 - 19 16 Violin Concerto in C Major by Kabalevsky

 

Satori Strings Contest 2018
Prodigy Categories
First Place winner  
EM/O19    George Daghlian, Patill Daghlian, Saren Daghlian
PT/O16    Kaitlyn Wang, Chan Park, Esther Jung
SD/O19    Haerin Kim, Josephine Kim
ST/O19    Lisa Toda, Emilie Jwong, Christian Chae
VA/B15    Benjamin Baek
VA/O15    Eileen Kim
VA/O15    Joshua Kim
VA/P15    Christian Chae
VC/O15    Jasmine Lam
VC/P15    Hannah Kim
VC/P15    Josephine Kim
VC/PC15    Daniel Cai
VC/PC19    Darren Jiang
VC/Q19    Grace Kim
VN/EA7    Chloe J. Oh
VN/O12    Anna Yoo
VN/O12    Jamie Cho
VN/O12    Lillian Feng
VN/O8    Rowen Lee
VN/O9    Heath Chung
VN/OD10    Lena Kim, Chloe Yoon
VN/OD13    Vivien Chen, Victoria Chen
VN/OD16    Emily Kim Rachel Oh
VN/P12    Anna Yoo
VN/P15    Annali Maria Wirtz
VN/P15    David Hung
VN/P15    Grace Liang
VN/P15    Saren Daghlian
VN/P19    Sunny Jong
VN/P9    Christine Han
VN/P9    Sofia Alexandrakis
VN/PC12    Yueran Liu
VN/PC15    David Hung
VN/PC9    Chloe Liu
VN/PS11    Madeline Son
VN/PS12    Angela Hernandez
Second Place winner  
VA/B15    Jonathan Chua
VA/O15    Elsie Lin
VA/PC15    Jeffrey Liu
VC/P15    Daniel Cai
VN/E16    Haneeboy Barlis
VN/O12    Ethan Lin
VN/O8    Sheldon Chui
VN/O9    Kanon Miki
VN/P12    Emily Gai
VN/P15    Ian Shin
Third Place winner
VA/O15    Jonathan Chua
VN/O12    Grayson Brady
VN/O12    Jasmine Chao
VN/O8    Halyn Kim
VN/P15    Skyler Lee

Satori Strings Contest 2018
Open Category
First Place winner  
DB/E19    Grace Kim
PQ/O19    Haneeboy Barlis, Sydney Song, Hayley Song, Min Suh Park,Jonathan Chua
VC/B15    Josh Park
VC/O12    Kriste An
VC/O15    Daniel Cai
VC/O15    Josh Park
VC/O15    Lauren Cho
VC/O19    David Nam
VC/O9    Noah Choi
VN/A19    David Huh
VN/B13    Lillian Feng
VN/O10    Anson Fong
VN/O10    Lena Kim
VN/O11    Lucas Nguyen
VN/O12    Ellie Kennedy
VN/O12    Shaun Koumans
VN/O13    Aaron Yan
VN/O13    Adam Lin
VN/O13    Mai Omoto
VN/O14    Emily Y Kim
VN/O14    Kailey E Suh
VN/O14    Rachel Kim
VN/O15    Saren Daghlian
VN/O16    Ethan S Lee
VN/O17    David Huh
VN/O7    Anna Shung
VN/O8    Edward Tae Ho Kim
VN/OA11    Madeline Son
VN/OA13    Annali Maria Wirtz
VN/OA13    Stephen Ma
VN/OB11    Madeline Son
VN/OB12    Angela Hernandez
VN/OB13    Annali Maria Wirtz
VN/OB19    Kelly Huang
VN/OB7    Emily Dai
VN/OB9    Sheldon Chui
VN/OS11    Madeline Son
Second Place winner  
VC/B15    Sarah Chang Jones
VC/O12    Daniel Goo
VC/O15    Benjamin Kim
VC/O19    Stella Ji Sung Lee
VC/O19    Wooyoung Son
VN/O10    Jacob Lee
VN/O12    Jerome Lu
VN/O12    Lauren Kim
VN/O13    Hyelim Yoo
VN/O14    Alice Park
VN/O14    Audrey Kim
VN/O14    Matthew Kim
VN/O14    Ronica Cheng
VN/O15    Lynn Hyerin Noh
VN/O17    Charlotte Han
VN/O7    Emily Dai
VN/O7    Micah Choi
VN/O8    Angelina Gai
VN/O8    Claire Lee
VN/OB17    Stephen Dai
Third Place winner
VC/O15    Sarah Chang Jones
VN/O10    Nathan C. Lin
VN/O12    Brian Sang
VN/O13    Rachel Sang
VN/O14    Amanda Brady

Satori Strings Contest 2018
All Qualified Category
First Place winner  
 SD/Q13    Sophia Priwer, Isaac Priwer
VC/E12    Jenna Lee
VC/EB10    Lynn Yoon
VC/EB15    Han Li
VC/EB9    Rie Song
VC/J12    Eliana Jeong
VC/J15    Melanie Neller
VC/J9    Isaac Priwer
VC/Q12    Roy Junghun Baek
VC/Q15    Christopher Jang
VC/Q15    Jared Weissberg
VN/E10    Allison Yun
VN/E10    Trinity Chen
VN/E11    Ethan Paik
VN/E11    Hui Xin Wang
VN/E12    Chloe Yoon
VN/E12    Jiwon Kim
VN/E13    Annabel Chung
VN/E15    Chae-Lyeong Lee
VN/E7    Allison Wang
VN/E7    Damon Lee
VN/E7    Jeminah Park
VN/E8    Sophia Kim
VN/E9    Benjamin Lim
VN/E9    Daniel Kim
VN/E9    Hannah Kim
VN/E9    Henry Hong
VN/E9    Isabella Barlis
VN/EA10    Anabelle Kim
VN/EA7    Sue Lee
VN/EB13    Deanna Lee
VN/EB16    Joan J Kim
VN/EB7    Eva Suha Chang
VN/EB9    Jean Lee
VN/J10    Eisen Hy
VN/J10    Ezra Huang
VN/J10    Isabelle Lee
VN/J10    Krystal Sun
VN/J10    Vicky Cui
VN/J11    Justin Park
VN/J12    David Namhuyk Lee
VN/J12    Emily Kim
VN/J12    Wade Nelson
VN/J13    Sarah Sung
VN/J14    Doyoon Kim
VN/J15    Emily Kim
VN/J15    Jian Park
VN/J15    Lauren Kang
VN/J16    Samuel Kim
VN/J17    Juwon Chun
VN/J7    Angilia Zheng
VN/J7    Lena Seo
VN/J8    Jacqueline Chen
VN/J8    Joseph Kim
VN/J9    Jacquelyn Fong
VN/JB10    DongHee Kim
VN/JB13    Emily Kim
VN/JB9    Hannah Bang
VN/Q10    Aubrey Ahn
VN/Q10    Carmel Lin
VN/Q10    Joshua Chae
VN/Q11    Sophia Priwer
VN/Q12    Aurora Shen
VN/Q12    Elaine Zhang
VN/Q12    Madeline Ang
VN/Q13    Alison Moon
VN/Q14    Jamie Lee
VN/Q14    Justin Jang
VN/Q15    Jeonghyun Park
VN/Q16    David Lee
VN/Q17    Lydia Yunhee Cho
VN/Q9    Oberon Chu
VN/QB13    Melody Chang
VN/QB15    Aaron Kim
VN/QD10    Chu Han Kong
VN/QD12    Aurora Shen, Paula Buchanan
Second Place winner  
 EM/Q19    Jenny Jieun Park
ST/Q19    Juwon Chun
VA/E12    Joseph Kim
VA/E12    Joy Hata
VA/E15    Faith Kim
VA/J15    Michel Jung
VA/J19    Christopher Paik
VA/J9    Mirim Chong
VA/Q15    Alex Chung
VA/QB19    Joshua Suh
VC/E12    Judy Ku
VC/E12    Lucy Lim
VC/E15    Samuel Sung Eun Kim
VC/EB12    Chaelin Kim
VC/EB15    Alicia Cho
VC/EB9    Emily Yoo
VC/J12    Davyn Lee
VC/J12    Ian Hwang
VC/J15    Helen Ku
VC/J15    Min Ji Kim
VC/JB12    Lindsay Song
VC/Q15    Amy Palm
VC/Q15    Charles Lee
VC/Q15    Edmund Lee
VC/Q15    Matthew Suh
VC/QB15    Matthew Suh
VN/E10    Alice Guan
VN/E10    Shelby Yoon
VN/E11    Chloe Hyo Ree Kim
VN/E11    Crista Kim
VN/E11    Nayun Lee
VN/E12    Ashley Hong
VN/E13    Brandon Cho
VN/E14    Erin Kang
VN/E17    Joshua Paik
VN/E7    Tam Pham
VN/E7    Victoria Shung
VN/E8    Alexander Hu
VN/E8    Faith Jung
VN/E9    Allie   Kim
VN/E9    Eva Yoon
VN/E9    Irene Sung
VN/E9    Kaylee Kim
VN/EB10    Claire Oh
VN/EB11    Anabelle Kim
VN/EB12    Hojun Son
VN/EB9    Kaylee Kim
VN/EB9    Kiersten Lim
VN/J10    Angela Ren
VN/J10    Ariana Lee
VN/J10    Jolene Chou
VN/J11    Anish Jain
VN/J11    Ephraim Sunha Yu
VN/J11    Hanna Kim
VN/J11    Sophia Lachinov
VN/J12    Christian Kang
VN/J12    Loie White
VN/J12    Minseo Kim
VN/J12    Seyeon Kim
VN/J13    Amanda An
VN/J13    Eileen Kwon
VN/J13    Lucas Kim
VN/J13    Nathan Liu
VN/J14    Alexis Kim
VN/J15    Diana Lim
VN/J15    Diane Kim
VN/J15    Jeremy Joseph Hur
VN/J7    Caroline Lin
VN/J7    Damon Ko
VN/J7    Hailey Lee
VN/J8    Carina Zhu
VN/J8    Evangeline Bahchevanov
VN/J9    Isabella Ko
VN/JB10    Michael Yoon
VN/JB11    Anish Jain
VN/JB15    Eric Yoon
VN/JB15    Seongjune Cho
VN/JB19    Jason Suh
VN/JB19    Seunghyeon Shim
VN/Q10    Andrea Zheng
VN/Q10    Eyla Najafi
VN/Q11    Nicholas Lee
VN/Q11    Yimo Guo
VN/Q12    Alaina Ahn
VN/Q13    Bryan Zhao
VN/Q14    Bella Shan-Mei Hsiung
VN/Q14    Karis Haeun Yun
VN/Q15    Chun So
VN/Q15    Junah Kim
VN/Q16    Kaitlyn Jang
VN/Q17    William Lee
VN/Q19    Jenny Jieun Park
VN/Q9    Chloe Kim
VN/QA13    Allison Wang
VN/QB11    Allison Wang
VN/QB15    Pearl Wen
VN/QB19    Kyle Cheng
VN/QD10    Daniel Kim, Irene Sung
VN/QD16    Erin Kang/ Brandon Cho
VN/QS10    Eireen Lu, Nevaeh Chen
Third Place winner
VA/EB15    Faith Kim
VA/EB15    Joshua R Han
VA/EB9    Brendan Park
VA/J12    Ellie Yoo
VA/JB15    Collin Kim
VA/JB15    Michel Jung
VA/JB9    Mirim Chong
VA/Q15    Ian Baik
VA/Q19    Joshua Suh
VA/QB15    Ian Baik
VC/E12    Noah Jaehee Lee
VC/E12    Rachel Park
VC/E15    Han Li
VC/E9    Olivia Suh
VC/EA13    Michelle Kim
VC/EB15    Frank Deeprompt
VC/EB9    Ethan Yoon
VC/J15    Kayla J Choi
VC/JB12    Rachel H Lee
VC/JB9    Lena Esther Choi
VC/Q12    Samuel Soomin Kim
VC/Q15    Carrie Luk
VC/Q15    Daniel Yoo
VC/Q15    Paulette Choi
VN/E10    David Park
VN/E10    Matthew Ren
VN/E10    Sophia Kim
VN/E13    Deanna Lee
VN/E13    Suejin O
VN/E15    Phillip Park
VN/E17    Vivian Wu
VN/E7    Atticus Kwok
VN/E7    Nathaniel Lee
VN/E8    Joelle Park
VN/E8    Xintong Li
VN/E9    Christian Schwartz
VN/E9    Hannah Bang
VN/J10    Alina Djalilov
VN/J10    Ayden Kim
VN/J10    Erwin Huertas
VN/J10    Tevin Kim
VN/J11    Christina Sun
VN/J11    Jeongwon Park
VN/J12    Kaitlyn Pak
VN/J12    William Huang
VN/J14    Ariadne Brooueza
VN/J14    Ashley Ho
VN/J15    Isabella Landeros
VN/J7    Ava Tandya
VN/J7    Gabriel Hernandez
VN/J8    Danica Kim
VN/J8    Liana Dimson
VN/JB7    Gabriel Hernandez
VN/Q10    ChuHan Kong
VN/Q10    Seon Jaehyun Lee
VN/Q12    Elisabeth Chi
VN/Q12    Esther Jang
VN/Q13    Andrew Suh
VN/Q14    Elise Soomin Kim
VN/Q14    Jocelyn Chin
VN/Q15    Edwin Wee
VN/Q16    Robin Yushin Kim
VN/Q19    Bernadette Coulombe
VN/Q9    Elise Vu
VN/QS19    Kymberrly Luc Trieu