Satori Strings Contest Winner List

Satori Strings Contest 2016 Winner List

Satori Strings Contest 2016
Grand Prize

Thanks to all the contestants, the judges, our volunteers and staff, We’re proud to announce the 13th Satori Strings Contest has sucessfully completed.
O
ur Grand Prize Winner, in the "
Grand Prize Contest 2016 and Winners’ Showcase Concert" held on July 10th 2016, were selected from four age group and twenty six performers.
Without further ado, please help us congratulate our winner:

 

 Grand Prize Winners

 Age

Strings Category

Anson Fong

8

Age 9 Year old or under for strings

Mana Tatsuki

11

Age 10 - 12

Rey Kao

12

Age 10 - 12

Megan Martono / John Cho

14

Age 13 - 15

Sudi Feng

13

Age 13 - 15

Stephan Yang / Alex Hwang

15

Age 13 – 15

Kelly Huang

16

Age 16 or older division

Zhihao Yu

17

Age 16 or older division

  Grand Prize Winners

  Age

Ensemble Category

Elliot Kim / Priscilla Kim

15

 

George Daghlian / Saren Daghlian / Patill Daghlian

15

 

Grace Moore / Silvia Huang / Janell Lo

17

 

 


 

Satori Strings Contest 2016
Prodigy Categories
First Place Winner
Category No Name
VA/PC19 Charlotte Van Houten
VC/P15 Elliot Kim
VC/P15 Kyung Hwan (Alex) Hwang
VC/PB3 Kyung Hwan (Alex) Hwang
VC/PC15 Priscilla Kim
VN/P12 Corey Sy
VN/P12 Rey Kao
VN/P15 Saren Daghlian
VN/P19 Grace Moore
VN/PC15 Megan Martono
VN/PC15 Sudi Feng
VN/PC19 Jeffrey Wu
Second Place Winner
Category No Name
VA/P15 Caleb Cheung
VC/P19 Jin Hyung Chung
VC/PC15 Stephen Yang
VN/P15 Matthew Yee
VN/P16 Kelly Huang
Third Place Winner
Category No Name
VA/P15 Christopher Yang
VC/P15 Darren Jiang
VC/PC15 Clair Jang
VC/PC15 Kyung Hwan (Alex) Hwang
VN/P15 Bryan Sy

Satori Strings Contest 2016
Open Category
First Place Winner
Category  Name
EM/O19 George Daghlian / Saren Daghlian / Patill Daghlian
PT/O13 Michelle Wong / Edmund Wong / Bernard Sheng
PT/O19 Jeffrey Wu / William Castro / Caleb Cheung
SD/O16 Priscilla Kim / Elliot Kim
ST/O19 Grace Moore / Silvia Huang / Jannell Lo
VA/B15 Hannah Zhang
VA/B8 Samuel Tatsuki
VA/B9 Sharani Bhattacharya
VA/O15 Hannah Zhang
VA/O16 Christine Lin
VA/O19 Andy Kunwoo Lee
VC/B12 Isaac Liu
VC/O12 Isaac Liu
VC/O15 Kevin Choi
VC/O15 Phillip Suwandi
VC/O15 Soomin Kwon
VN/B13 Vera Hong
VN/B17 Younghu Park
VN/O10 Ethan Lin
VN/O10 Rey Kao
VN/O11 Mana Tatsuki
VN/O12 William Suwandi
VN/O13 Saren Daghlian
VN/O13 Sudi Feng
VN/O14 John Cho
VN/O15 Jullian Pepito
VN/O17 Grace Moore
VN/O17 Zhihao Yu
VN/O7 Sofia Alexandrakis
VN/O8 Anson Fong
Second Place Winner
Category  Name
PT/O16 Chloe Harsojo / Sophia Jin / Eric Lim
VA/B12 Tommy An
VA/O15 Eugene Rhee
VA/O16 Camille Lin
VA/O19 Kristin Liu
VC/B15 Judith No
VC/O15 Edmund Wong
VC/O15 Nathan Kuo
VC/O15 Sarah Kang
VN/B10 Lillian Feng
VN/B11 Shannon Cheng
VN/B13 Charis Cheung
VN/B14 David Zhu
VN/B15 Gary Ong
VN/B15 Sunny Jang
VN/O10 Miyako Kato
VN/O12 Dustin Huang
VN/O13 Emily Jin
VN/O13 Vera Hong
VN/O14 Shalome Chae
VN/O15 Donghwan Yi
VN/O15 Erin Han
VN/O17 Wendy Chiyun Liu
VN/O7 Claire Lee
VN/O9 Charles Pei
VN/OC15 Albert Yeung
VN/OD13 Bryan Sy / Corey Sy
VN/OS19 Jannell Lo
Third Place Winner
Category  Name
SD/O16 Charis Cheung / Caleb Cheung
VC/O15 Emily Kang
VC/O15 Judith No
VN/B16 Melody Loi
VN/O13 Daniel Chou
VN/O13 Yoshifumi Miki
VN/O15 Sunny Jang
VN/O17 Jason Kang
VN/O17 David Son

Satori Strings Contest 2016
All Qualified Category
First Place Winner
Category No Name
VA/E15 Christian Chae
VA/Q12 Rui Dennis
VA/Q19 Kristin Liu
VC/E12 Lauren Cho
VC/E8 Lynn Yoon
VC/EB/12 Priscilla J. Lee
VC/EB9 Robin H. Kim
VC/J11 Lauren Kim
VC/J12 Gina Lee
VC/J12a Nathan C. Park
VC/J15 Candice Oh
VC/J15a David Nam
VC/J19 Kimberly Yoo
VC/J9 Ian Park
VC/JB19 Kimberly Yoo
VC/Q15 Emily Kang
VC/Q19 Alice Park
VC/QB15 Darren Jiang
VN/E10 David Namhuyk Lee
VN/E11 Vivien Chen
VN/E7 Chloe Woo
VN/E7 Jake Lo
VN/E7 Sophia Minsuh Lim
VN/E7a Christine Han
VN/E8 Colette Mijin Park
VN/E8a Victoria Chen
VN/E9 Hanna Kim
VN/E9 Lucy Woo
VN/E9 Valerie Chen
VN/E9a Ephraim Sunha Yu
VN/E9a Sean Jinho Kim
VN/EB11 Jasmine Chao
VN/J10 Angela Hernandez
VN/J10 Danielle Tsai
VN/J10 Jeffery Lin
VN/J11 Katie Chung
VN/J11a Jason Chen
VN/J12 Alice Park
VN/J12 Joseph Yu
VN/J13 Yeonwoo Chu
VN/J14 Allison Jeemin Kim
VN/J14 Ethan Wang
VN/J15 Ariana Caguioa
VN/J7 Anna Rosenblatt
VN/J7 Rowen Lee
VN/J8 Lena Kim
VN/J8a Joshua Chae
VN/J8a Robert Sturdevant
VN/J9 Allison Wang
VN/J9 Lucas Nguyen
VN/J9 Madeline Son
VN/JB10 Angela Hernandez
VN/JB10 Esther Jang
VN/JB9 Madeline Son
VN/Q10 Lauren Kim
VN/Q11 Erica Delos Santos
VN/Q12 Ian Donghyun Shin
VN/Q17 Younghu Park
VN/Q19 Edward Lau
VN/Q8 Andrea Zheng
VN/QD10 Madeline Son / Angela Hernandez
Second Place Winner
Category No Name
SQ/Q13 Al Wen / Andrea Zheng / Eyla Najafi / Arwen Wen
VA/J15 Christopher Paik
VA/J19 Catherine Li
VA/Q12 Elsie Lin
VC/E12 Jun Ian
VC/E19 Tevin K. Pak
VC/E9 Zachary Tsai
VC/EB/12 Nadya Li
VC/EB9 Elliot Yun
VC/J12 Yoo Jin Lee
VC/J12a Nathan Vuong
VC/J12a Timothy Chen
VC/J13 John Kim
VC/J15 Helen Ku
VC/J15 Josh Park
VC/Q15 Daniel Hui
VC/Q15 James Choi
VC/Q19 Derek Van Delden
VC/Q9 Roy Baek
VC/QB15 Irene So
VN/E10 Nicole Wang
VN/E11 Yujin Lim
VN/E12 Christopher Kim
VN/E7a Angelina Gai
VN/E8 Ariana Lee
VN/E8 Peter Cho
VN/E8a Isaac Lee
VN/EM13 Yeyoung Ju
VN/J10 Jacob Kwon
VN/J10 Nathan Hwang
VN/J11 Henry Tan
VN/J11 Inhee Lee
VN/J11 Phoebe Wang
VN/J11 Seo Jin Lee
VN/J11a Annie Min
VN/J12 Karis Haeun Yun
VN/J13 Seoyoung Lee
VN/J7 Chloe Liu
VN/J8 Isabelle Lee
VN/J8 Victoria Chun
VN/J8a Eyla Najafi
VN/J9 Reina Lee
VN/J9 Sebastian Sumrit
VN/JB13 Joseph Yu
VN/Q12 Andrew Lee
VN/Q12 Kevin Joseph Hwang
VN/Q13 Esther Jung
VN/Q14 Amy Jia
VN/Q14 Amy Moon
VN/Q14 Darbin Lee
VN/Q15 Seung Min Han
VN/Q15 Seyoung Seo
VN/Q16 Harrison Min
VN/Q16 Yeonjeong Chu
VN/QB11 An Pham
VN/QB12 Ronica Cheng
VN/QB17 Younghu Park
VN/QD10 Andrea Zheng / Miqi Lin
VN/QD16 Joshua Paik / Seung Min Han
VN/QD19 Kristen Lau / Erica Delos Santos
Third Place Winner
Category No Name
VA/J12 Hannah Kim
VC/E12 Victoria Yoo
VC/J12 Sean Kim
VC/J15 Jonathan Kim
VC/J15a Ji Lu
VN/E15 Angela Park
VN/E7a Eason Wu
VN/E7a Matthew Poberezhskiy
VN/E8a Miqi Lin
VN/E9a Clara Chung
VN/J10 Kaitlin Chow
VN/J11 Injoon Baek
VN/J11a Al Wen
VN/J11a Hamin Lee
VN/J12 Caitlin Lee
VN/J13 Alex Chu
VN/J13 Justin Byun
VN/J17 Gloria Lee
VN/J7 Chloe Kim
VN/J8a Eric Gu
VN/Q11 Renee Lee
VN/Q12 Ronica Cheng
VN/Q12 Vivian Ko
VN/Q15 Joo Hun Kim
VN/Q16 Matthew Kim
VN/Q17 Kristen Lau