Satori Strings Contest Winner List

Satori Strings Contest Winner List

Satori Strings Contest 2017
Grand Prize

Thanks to all the contestants, the judges, our volunteers and staff, We’re proud to announce the 14th Satori Strings Contest has successfully completed.
O
ur Grand Prize Winner, in the "
Grand Prize Contest 2017 and Winners’ Showcase Concert" held on July 16th 2017, were selected from four age groups.
Without further ado, please help us congratulate our winner:


Grand Prize Winner

 

Winner  Age  Category Repertoire
Lena Kim   Age: 9 or under Summer 1st Mvt. from The Four Seasons by Vivaldi
Sofia Alexandrakis   Age: 9 or under Introduction and Polonaise by C. Bohm 
Adam Lin   Age: 10 - 12 Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler
Antony Karacic   Age: 13 - 15 Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler
Camille Lin   Age: 16 – 19 Julia the Young Girl by Prokofiev
Edwin Lim / Seungwoo Choi /
Stella Chung
  Age: 16 – 19 Beethothven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1, No 3-1

Special Prize Winner

 

Winner Special Prize  Category Repertoire
Ellie Kennedy Musical Age: 10 - 12 Violin Concerto, 1st Mvt. by Mendelssohn
Yueran Liu Technique Age: 10 - 12 Concerto No. 9 in A minor 1st Mvt. by De Beriot
Natalie Kwok Presentation Age: 10 - 12 Allegro Appassionato Op. 43 by Saint Saens
Oliver and Owen Chen Judge’s Choice Age: 10 - 12 Double Concert in D minor, 1st Mvt. by Bach
Jasmine Lam Musical Age: 13 - 15 Concerto by Saint Saens
Saren H. Daghlian Judge’s choice Age: 13 - 15 Violin Concerto No 4. 1st Mvt. by Mozart
Justin Song Technique Age: 13 - 15 Violin Concerto no. 1 by Bruch
Sean Kim Musical Age: 16 – 19 Zigeunerweisen by Sarasate
Justin Liu Technique Age: 16 – 19 Concerto No. 1 by Wieniawski
George, Patill, and Saren Daghlian Presentation Age: 16 – 19 Armenian Rhapsody by A. Babajanian and A. Harutiunian

 

Satori Strings Contest 2017
Prodigy Categories

First Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

PT/O16

Stella Chung / SeungWoo Choi / Edwin Lim

VA/O12

Dennis Rui

VA/O15

Emily Uh

VA/O19

Camille Lin

VC/P11

Natalie Kwok

VC/P15

Jiwoo You

VC/PB11

Nathan C. Park

VC/PC15

Jasmine Lam

VC/PC19

Sebastian Brumm

VN/OD10

Oliver Chen & Owen Chen

VN/OD13

Madeline Sun/Angela Hernandez

VN/OD19

Annali Maria Wirtz / Ami Channel Kim

VN/P12

Anna Yoo

VN/P12a

Sofia Miranda

VN/P15

Antony Karacic

VN/P8

Sofia Alexandrakis

VN/PB9

Lena Kim

VN/PC15

Saren Daghlian

MS/O19

George Daghlian & Patill T Daghlian & Saren H Daghlian

 

Second Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

SD/O16

Lawrence Adhinatha & Joshua Paik

SQ/O16

Kiara Cruz & Luke Mercado & Eunice Shin & Mana Tatsuki

SQ/O19

Jennifer Adisoetjashya & Alyssa Eamranond & Gary Ong & Jasmin Lee

VA/A19

Camille Lin

VA/O15

Caleb Cheung

VC/P15

Emily Kang

VC/P19

Sebastian Brumm

VC/PB19

Sebastian Brumm

VC/PC15

Emily Kang

VC/PC19

Candice Oh

VN/P12

Yueran Liu

VN/P13

William Suwandi

VN/P19

Chaewon Kim

VN/P9

Chloe Liu

VN/PC12

Eric Delos Santos

VN/PC12

Rey Kao

VN/PC9

Claire Lee

SD/OD12

Shannon Cheng / Erin Li


Third Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

SQ/O16

Pinki Durongdej & Charlotte Han & Alyssa Eamranond & Natalie Avila

VA/B19

Camille Lin

VA/O15

Elsie Lin

VA/O9

Samuel Tatsuki

VC/P15

Edward Chang

VN/OD19

Sydney Song / Hayley Song

VN/P12

Skyler Lee

VN/P12a

Jeffrey Liu

VN/P7

Matthew Poberezhskiy

Satori Strings Contest 2017
Open Category

First Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

VC/O12

Natalie Kwok

VC/O15

Claire Yoonsuh Jang

VC/O15

SooMin Kwon

VC/O15

Stephanie Yang

VC/O15a

David Nam

VN/A9

Ku Hei Fong

VN/B11

Anna Yoo

VN/B11

Madeline Son

VN/B11

Oliver Chen

VN/B13

Kevin Lu

VN/B15

John Cho

VN/B17

Ami Kim

VN/B9

Jacelyn Cheng

VN/O10

Matt Karacic

VN/O10

Oliver Chen

VN/O11

Devon Chang

VN/O11

Ellie Kennedy

VN/O11

Ethan Lin

VN/O11

Lillian Feng

VN/O12

Adam Lin

VN/O12

Annali Maria Wirtz

VN/O12

Kevin Lu

VN/O14

Justin Song

VN/O14

Saren Daghlian

VN/O15

Ivy Chen

VN/O15

John Cho

VN/O15

Ruby Bobae Choi

VN/O15

Stephen Dai

VN/O16

Sean Kim

VN/O16a

Sunny Jong

VN/O19

Justin Liu

VN/O7

Halyn Kim

VN/O8

Jacelyn Cheng

VN/O9

Owen Chen

VN/OC11

Angela Hernandez


Second Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

VC/O15

Edward Chang

VC/O15a

Emily Kang

VC/O15a

Sarah Chang Jones

VC/O19

Stella Lee

VN/A11

Jerome Lu

VN/B11

Danielle Tsai

VN/B17

Andre Ching

VN/O10

Karl W. Baumgartner

VN/O11a

Danielle Tsai

VN/O11a

Jerome Lu

VN/O11a

Nathan Hwang

VN/O12

Mana Tatsuki

VN/O13

Bryan Hong

VN/O13

Charis Cheung

VN/O13

Dustin Huang

VN/O13a

Maylian Wu

VN/O14

Emily Jin

VN/O14

Vera Hong*

VN/O16

Charlotte Han

VN/O16a

Andre Ching

VN/O8

Seaena Kim

VN/O9

Emily Gai


Third Place Winner

 

Category No.

Name

VC/B15

Sarah Chang Jones

VN/B10

Madeline Son Need Name Plate

VN/O13

Ian Donghyun Shin

VN/O13a

Grace Liang

VN/O13a

Ronica Cheng

VN/O15

Audree Melekyan

VN/O15

Jennifer Adisoetjahya

VN/O15

Pinki Durongdej

VN/O16

Gary Ong

VN/O16a

Andy Wang

VN/O17

Ami Kim

VN/O17

Matthew Kim

VN/O9

Sophia Chou

VN/OA12

Annali Maria Wirtz

VN/OB11

Angela Hernandez

VN/OB13

Annali Maria Wirtz

VN/OB15

Sarah Sturdevant

VN/OC11

Elaine Zhang

Satori Strings Contest 2017
All Qualified Category

First Place Winner

 

Category No

Name

VC/E12

Kriste An

VC/E15

Min Ji Kim

VC/E15

Seyoung Ki

VC/E19

Teri Kayla Newman

MS/Q10

Katelyn H. Kim & Ashlyn S. Kim

MS/Q16

Darren Chiang & David Zhu

MS/Q16

Lisa Toda & Emilie Jwong & Christian Chae

VA/E12

Michel Jung

VA/J15

Hannah Kim

VA/J15

Ian Baik

VA/J15

Joshua Suh

VA/Q15

Eileen Kim

VA/Q19

Joseph Lee

VC/E12

Joshua Lee

VC/E9

Dez Dhandha

VC/J12

Paulette Choi

VC/J15

Kelly Kim

VC/JA13

Ethan Zhang

VC/Q12

Tane Kim

VC/Q15

Wooyoung Son

VC/Q15a

Jeffrey Kwon

VC/Q15a

Lauren Cho

VC/Q15a

Yoojin Lee

VC/Q19

Alice Park

VC/Q19

Angelina Kim

VC/Q19

Ashley Kim

VC/Q9

Ian Park

VC/QB19

Ashley Kim

VN/E11

Rafaela Sol-Ha Yoo

VN/E7

Angelina Gai

VN/E7

Edward Taeho Kim

VN/EB7

Naomi Kim

VN/EB9

Michael Yoon

VN/J10

Nicholas J Lee

VN/J11

Jamie Kim

VN/J12

Annie Min

VN/J13

Rachel Oh

VN/J13a

Jocelyn Chin

VN/J14

Chloe Villamayor

VN/J7

Rowen Lee

VN/J8

Christine Han*

VN/J9

Connor Hussain

VN/J9

Isabelle Lee

VN/J9a

Chloe Yoon

VN/J9a

Larry Fan

VN/JA9

Connor Hussain

VN/JB10

Donna Lee

VN/JB11

Esther Jang

VN/JB12

Alison Moon

VN/JB13

Joseph Yu

VN/JB15

Paul Shin

VN/JB7

Sheldon Chui

VN/JB8

Katherine Chen

VN/JB9

Dong Hee Kim

VN/Q10

Valerie Chen

VN/Q10a

Lucy Woo

VN/Q11

Jasmine Chao

VN/Q11a

Lauren Kim

VN/Q11a

Shaun Koumans

VN/Q12

Aaron Yan

VN/Q12

Inhee Lee

VN/Q12a

Jason Chen

VN/Q13

Kevin Hwang

VN/Q15

Amy Moon

VN/Q15

Kristy Kim

VN/Q16

Yoosung Lee

VN/Q8

Aaron Liu

VN/Q8

Chloe Woo

VN/Q9

Eileen Lee

VN/QB10

Valerie Chen

VN/QB11

Lucy Woo

VN/QB11

Sophia Priwer

VN/QB12

Jason Chen

VN/QB13

Justin Jang

VN/QB9

Michelle Lu

VN/QD12

Jason Chen and Valerie Chen*

VN/QD16

Chloe Villamayor & Rachel Oh

VN/E8

Heath L. Chung


Second Place Winner

 

Category No

Name

VC/E12

Aden Chen

VC/E9

Benjamin Cho

VC/EB12

Aden Chen

VC/EB12

Joshua Lee

VC/J12

Debora

VC/J12

Rachel Lee

VC/J12

Timothy Chen

VC/J9

Zachary Tsai

VN/Q10

Ashley Hong

SD/Q15

Isabella Bai/Jessie Zhao

VA/E12

Pascal Perez

VA/E9

Mirim Chong

VA/EB12

Michel Jung

VA/EB9

Mirim Chong

VA/JB15

Joshua Suh

VA/Q15

Jenny Han

VC/E12a

Janet Yeaun Lim

VC/E14

Kayla J. Choi

VC/E19

Yeseom Cho (Kayley)

VC/E8

Kaitlyn H. Kim

VC/EB15

Julie Yun Chae

VC/EB9

Caitlyn Kwak

VC/EB9

Esther Lena Choi

VC/J13

Priscilla J. Lee

VC/J15

Ethan Zhang

VC/J15

Ji Lu

VC/JB12

Debora Okhotina

VC/JB15

Jude Choi

VC/Q15

Tiffany Chang

VC/Q15a

Joshua Insoo Shin

VN/E10

Luke Wu

VN/E11

Minseo Kim

VN/E12

Joshua Kim

VN/E14

Diana Lim

VN/E8

Eva Yoon

VN/E8a

Jacquelyn Fong

VN/E8a

Lina Kwak

VN/E9

Yebin Park

VN/EB11

Jina Kang

VN/EB11

Phoebe Kim

VN/J10

Donna Lee

VN/J11

Wade Nelson

VN/J12

Jacqueline Lee

VN/J12

Lucas Kim

VN/J13

Joseph Yu

VN/J13

Karis Yun

VN/J14

Junah Kim

VN/J14

Justin Byun

VN/J17

Kaylee Yi

VN/J8

Katherine Chen

VN/J9

Kyouka Eriguchi

VN/J9a

Sean Jaegyun Lee

VN/JB11

Jacob Kwon

VN/JB11

Sophia Kim

VN/JB12

Elisa Heo

VN/Q10

Hanna Kim

VN/Q10a

Thomas Chuu

VN/Q10a

William Chuu

VN/Q11

Jessica Hong

VN/Q11

Kaitlin Chow

VN/Q12

Caroline Gill

VN/Q12a

Katie Chung

VN/Q12a

Vivien Chen

VN/Q13

Joogyeong Shim

VN/Q16

Lawrence Adhinatha

VN/Q17

Harrison Min

VN/Q8

Lily Miranda

VN/Q9

Andrea Zheng

VN/Q9

Victoria Chen

VN/QB15

Daniel Chou

VN/QB15

Esther Jung

VN/QB17

William Lee

VN/QD13

Rafaela Sol-Ha Yoo & Anne-Sophie Kim

VN/Q14

Esther Jung


Third Place Winner

 

Category No

Name

SD/Q10

Jadon Lee & Anay Sabhnani

VA/J15

Christopher Paik

VC/E12a

Jihee Seo

VC/EA9

Kyle Chun

VC/EB12

Lois Ryuvin Pak

VC/J15

Jasmin Kwon

VC/J15

Jimin Park

VC/JB15

Ethan Zhang

VC/Q15

Daniel Yoo

VC/QB15

Daniel Yoo

VN/E10

Ethan Paik

VN/E12

Christopher Lee

VN/E13

Andy Zhang

VN/E7

Ariel Uxbal Hernandez

VN/E7

Yunyao Dai

VN/E8

Oberon Chu

VN/E8a

Jason Yang*

VN/E9

Jolene Chou

VN/J10

June Jeon

VN/J13

Eunice Lee

VN/J13

Jadon Lee

VN/J13a

Jeongmin Lee

VN/J13a

Vivian Ko

VN/J16

Julie Chun

VN/J7

Angilia Zheng

VN/JB17

Seunghyeon Shim

VN/JB8

Christine Han*

VN/Q10

Isabelle Chang

VN/Q13

Evelyn Lo

VN/Q14

Andy Eunsoo Park

VN/Q16

Sue Kim

VN/Q9

Eric Gu

VN/QD19

Kaylee Yi & Joshua Paik

VN/E11

Jina Kang

VC/EB19

Tevin K Pak

VC/JA13

Heather Hong

VN/E13

Alex Wang

VN/E15

Jason Suh

VN/EB16

Jefferson Suh

VN/J10

Sean Jinho Kim

VN/Q14

Yeonwoo Chu