Grand Prize Contest

Sunday July 16, 2017 (Room 111)
Satori Young Pianist Contest

 

Grand Prize & Special Prizes: Most musical / Presentation / Judge’s choice/ Audience award / Technic Award

 

9:00 AM (Age: 9 or under)

 

Name

Repertoire

Benjamin Lim

Sonatina op. 36 No. 5 3rd Mvt. -Rondo by Clementi

Ian Park

Variations on a theme by Paganini by Berkovich

Claire Lee

Waltz Op. 64, No. 1 by Chopin

Brian Jeong

Arabesque no. 1 by Debussy

 

 

9:30 (Age: 10 – 12)

Name

Repertoire

Kathleen Gurning

Valse Impromptu by Liszt

Denise Cheng

Nocturne Op. 27, #2 in D flat Major by Chopin

Jadon Wu

Cat and the Mouse by Copeland

Adam Lee

Sonatina Op. 55, No. 3 by Kuhlau

 

10:00 AM (Age: 13 – 15)

 

Name

Repertoire

Celine Cheu

Ballade no. 1 by Chopin

Alyssa Cheng

French Suite #2 in C minor, BWV 813; Allemande, Sarabande by Bach

Ryoko Angela Ejiri

Scherzo No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31

Joanna Ahn

Toccata by Ned Rorem

Stephen Dai

Etude Op. 25 #11

Matthew Gurning

Gargoyles Op. 29 No. I, III, and IV by Lowell Liebermann

 

 

 

10:45 AM (Age: 16 – 19)

 

Name

Repertoire

Steven Wu

Etude No. 10 Nocturne Op. 27, No. 2 by Liszt, Chopin

Brian Jeong

Arabesque No.1 by Debussy

 


 

Sunday July 16, 2017 (Room 111)
Satori Strings Contest

Grand Prize & Special Prizes: Most musical / Presentation / Judge’s choice/ Audience award / Technic Award
 

1:00 AM (Age: 9 or under)

Name

Repertoire

Halyn Kim

Concerto No. 5 in D Major 3rd Mvt. by Seitz

Lena Kim

Summer 1st Mvt. from The Four Seasons by Vivaldi

Sofia Alexandrakis

Introduction and Polonaise by C. Bohm

Ku Hei Fong

Millionaire’s Hoedown by Clebanoff

Jacelyn Cheng

Air Varie Op. 89, No. 4 by Dancla

Owen Chen

Concerto in G Major, 1st Mvt. by Haydn

 

 

 

1:45AM (Age: 10 - 12)

Name

Repertoire

Ellie Kennedy

Violin Concerto, 1st Mvt. by Mendelssohn

Matt Karacic

Concerto in A Minor Op. 3, No. 6, 1st Mvt. by Vivaldi

Yueran Liu

Concerto No. 9 in A minor 1st Mvt. by De Beriot

Anna Yoo

Gavotte and Rondo from Partita No. 3 in E by J.S. Bach

Devon Chang

Concerto No. 1, 3rd Mvt. by Bruch

Lillian Feng

VIolin Concertino in D, Op. 25, 1st Mvt.

Ethan Lin

Concerto in G minor, Op. 12, No. 1 by Vivaldi

Adam Lin

Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler

Oliver Chen

Allegro Brilliante by Ten Have

Annali Wirtz

The Blue Bells of Scotland by Henry Farmer

Angela Hernandez

The Blue Bells of Scotland by Henry Farmer

Sofia Miranda

La Folia by Corelli

Natalie Kwok

Allegro Appassionato Op. 43 by Saint Saens

Oliver and Owen Chen

Double Concert in D minor, 1st Mvt. by Bach

 

3:30 AM Award ceremony – 4:00 AM

 

4:00 AM (Age: 13 - 15)

 

Name

Repertoire

Antony Karacic

Praeludium and Allegro by Kreisler

Kevin Lu

Winter for the Four Seasons by Vivaldi

Saren H. Daghlian

Violin Concerto No 4. 1st Mvt. by Mozart

Emily Uh

Viola Concerto in d minor, 3rd Mvt. by Forsyth

John Cho

Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso by Saint Saens

Justin Song

Violin Concerto no. 1 by Bruch

Vera Hong

Violin Concerto in E minor Op. 64, 1st Mvt. by Mendelssohn

Jasmine Lam

Concerto by Saint Saens

 

5:00 AM (Age: 16 – 19)

 

Name

Repertoire

Camille Lin

Julia the Young Girl by Prokofiev

Edwin Lim

Seungwoo Choi/ Stella Chung ~ Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1, No. 3-1

Ami Kim

Concerto in G minor “Summer”: Presto by Vivaldi

Justin Liu

Concerto No. 1 by Wieniawski

Sebastian Brumm

Hungarian Rhapsody by David Popper

Sean Kim

Zigeunerweisen by Sarasate

~ Ensemble Category ~

Edwin Lim / Seungwoo Choi /

Stella Chung

Beethothven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1, No 3-1

George, Patill, Saren Daghlian

Armenian Rhapsody by A. Babajanian and A. Harutiunian

 

 

 

 

 

6:00 PM Award Ceremony – 6:30 PM